Left
  • Photo: Felix Broede
Right
General Music Director of Hamburg
Kent Nagano

Honorary Conductor
Wolfgang Sawallisch

Concert Master
Konradin Seitzer 1st Concertmaster
N. N. 1st Concert Master
Thomas C. Wolf 2nd Concertmaster
Joanna Kamenarska 2nd Concertmaster

1st Violins
Monika Bruggaier Assistant Section Leader 1st Violin
Bogdan Dumitrascu Assistant Section Leader 1st Violin
N. N. Assistant Section Leader 1st Violin
Jens-Joachim Muth
Hildegard Schlaud
Solveigh Rose
Annette Schäfer
Stefan Herrling
Imke Dithmar-Baier
Christiane Wulff
Esther Middendorf
Sidsel Garm Nielsen
Tuan Cuong Hoang
Hedda Steinhardt
Piotr Pujanek
Daria Pujanek
Katharina Weiß
Sonia Eun Kim
Sanghee Ji
Kathrin Wipfler
Yi-Chun Lin ZV

2nd Violins
Hibiki Oshima Section Leader 2nd Violin
Sebastian Deutscher Section Leader 2nd Violin
Marianne Engel Associate Section Leader 2nd Violin
Stefan Schmidt Associate Section Leader 2nd Violin
Berthold Holewik Assistant Section Leader 2nd Violin
Sanda-Ana Popescu
Thomas F. Sommer
Herlinde Kerschhackel
Martin Blomenkamp
Heike Sartorti
Felix Heckhausen
Anne Schnyder Döhl
Annette Schmidt-Barnekow
Anne Frick
Dorothee Fine
Christoph Bloos
Mette Tjærby Korneliusen
Laure Kornmann
Josephine Nobach
Gideon Schirmer
Myung-Eun Lee
Chungyoon Choe
Oybek Alimov
Cornelius Spaeth

Violas
Naomi Seiler Principal Viola
Matthias Schnorbusch Principal Viola
Isabelle-Fleur Reber-Kunert Section Leader Viola
N. N. Associate Section Leader Viola
Minako Uno-Tollmann Assistant Section Leader Viola
Christopher Hogan
Daniel Hoffmann
Roland Henn
Annette Hänsel
Elke Bär
Gundula Faust
Bettina Rühl
Liisa Tschugg
Thomas Rühl
Stefanie Frieß
Maria Rallo Muguruza
Christina Hanspach
Kevin Treiber

Cellos
Thomas Tyllack Principal Cello
Olivia Jeremias Principal Cello
Clara Grünwald Associate Principal Cello
Markus Tollmann Assistant Section Leader Cello
Ryuichi R. Suzuki Assistant Section Leader Cello
Monika Märkl
Arne Klein
Brigitte Maaß
Tobias Bloos
Yuko Noda
Merlin Schirmer
Christine Hu

Double basses
Gerhard Kleinert Principal Double Bass
Stefan Schäfer Principal Double Bass
Tobias Grove Associate Principal Double Bass
Christoph Haaß Associate Principal Double Bass
Friedrich Peschken
Katharina von Held
Franziska Kober
Hannes Biermann
Lukas Lang
Felix Schilling

Flutes
Björn Westlund Principal Flute
Walter Keller Principal Flute
Manuela Tyllack Associate Principal Flute
Anke Braun Flute / Piccolo
Jocelyne Fillion-Kelch Piccolo / Flute
Vera Plagge Piccolo / Flute

Oboes
Thomas Rohde Principal Oboe
Nicolas Thiébaud Principal Oboe
Sachiko Uehara Principal Oboe
Sevgi Özsever Associate Principal Oboe
Micha Häußermann Oboe / English Horn
Birgit Wilden English Horn / Oboe
Ralph van Daal English Horn / Oboe

Clarinets
Rupert Wachter Principal Clarinet
Alexander Bachl Principal Clarinet
Patrick Hollich Associate Principal Clarinet
Christian Seibold Clarinet in E-Flat / Clarinet
Kai Fischer Bass Clarinet / Clarinet
Matthias Albrecht Bass Clarinet / Clarinet

Bassoons
Anton Lützow Principal Bassoon
Jose Silva Principal Bassoon
Olivia Comparot Associate Principal Bassoon
Mathias Reitter
Fabian Lachenmaier Contrabasson / Basson
N. N. Contrabasson / Basson

Horns (high)
Bernd Künkele Principal Horn / Wagner Tuba
Pascal Deuber Principal Horn / Wagner Tuba
Isaak Seidenberg Associate Principal Horn / Wagner Tuba
David Koerper Associate Principal Horn
Clemens Wieck 3rd Horn / Wagner Tuba

Horns (low)
Jan-Niklas Siebert
Ralph Ficker 2nd Horn / Wagner Tuba
Saskia van Baal 2nd/4th Horn / Wagner Tuba
Torsten Schwesig 4th Horn / Wagner Tuba
Jonathan Wegloop 4th Horn / Wagner Tuba

Trumpets
Stefan Houy Principal Trumpet
N. N. Principal Trumpet
Eckhard Schmidt Associate Principal Trumpet
Christoph Baerwind
Martin Frieß
Mario Schlumpberger

Trombones
Felix Eckert Principal Trombone
João Martinho Principal Trombone
Eckart Wiewinner
Hannes Tschugg
Joachim Knorr Bass Trombone
Jonas Burow Bass Trombone

Tubas
Lars-Christer Karlsson Bass Tuba
Andreas Simon Bass Tuba

Timpani
Jesper Tjærby Korneliusen Principal Timpani
Brian Barker Principal Timpani

Percussion
Fabian Otten Principal Percussion / Timpani
Sarah Rempe Principal Percussion
Massimo Drechsler
Frank Polter
Matthias Hupfeld
Matthias Schurr

Harps
Lena-Maria Buchberger Principal Harp
Clara Bellegarde Principal Harp

Orchestra Academy
Geraldine Galka Violin
Caroline Lüer Violin
Dorothea Sauer Violin
Iris Icellioglu Viola
Catarina Koppitz Violoncello
Jan-Niklas Eichert Double bass
Carmineluigi Amabile Flute
Kenta Urawaki Oboe
Hitomi Derow Clarinet
Christoph Konnerth Bassoon
Anne Grethen Horn
Anton Borderieux Trumpet
Rafael Steinbruck Bass Trombone
Sara Esturillo Sanchez Harp
Tong Jiang Percussion

Orchestra Board
Thomas Rühl
Felix Eckert Principal Trombone
Bernd Künkele Principal Horn / Wagner Tuba
Solveigh Rose
Piotr Pujanek

Staff Council
Martin Blomenkamp
Fabian Otten Principal Percussion / Timpani
Jonas Burow Bass Trombone
Christine Hu
Merlin Schirmer

Chamber Music Commission
Naomi Seiler Principal Viola
Pascal Deuber Principal Horn / Wagner Tuba
Hibiki Oshima Section Leader 2nd Violin
Hedda Steinhardt
Thomas Tyllack Principal Cello

powered by webEdition CMS